[News] See Who Took Home The Silver At the Nollywood Movie Awards 2013

0
1

The long awaited 2013 Nollywood Movies Awards took place today at the Intercontinental Hotel, Lagos, (the tallest hotel in West Africa). The event was hosted by Segun Arinze who stepped in for Basketmouth alongside  Dakore Akande.

The awards which is intended to celebrate Nollywood movies and the Nigerian culture within and outside the shores of the country saw
OC Ukeje pick up the Best Actor award for his role as the lead actor in the movie Hoodrush” , “Phone Swap cleared quite a few awards including Best Movie, Best Original Screenplay and Top Box Office Movie Award.

 

View full list of nominees and winners below:

 

BEST MOVIE:

1. Hoodrush

2. Journey to self

3. The Meeting

4. Phone swap

5. Udeme mmi

6. Mrs Somebody

 

BEST LEAD ACTOR:

1. Bayo Alawiye – The Gods are still not to blame

2. Gabriel Afolayan – First Cause

3. Iyke Adiele – Broken

4. OC Ukeje – Hoodrush

5. Moses Armstrong – Udeme mmi

6. Wale Ojo – Phone swap

 

BEST LEAD ACTRESS:

1. Rita Dominic – The Meeting

2. Nse Ikpe Etim – Mr & Mrs

3. Mercy Johnson – Dumebi

4. Funke Akindele – Maami

5. Bimbo Akintola – Hoodrush

6. Uche Jombo – Mrs Somebody

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR:

1. Imeh Bishop Udoh – Udeme mmi

2. Akin Lewis – Heros & Zeros

3. Bimbo Manuel – Broken

4. Gabriel Afolayan – Hoodrush

5. Afeez Oyetoro – Phone swap

6. Bob Manuel Udokwu – Adesuwa

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS:

1. Ngozi Ezeonu – Adesuwa

2. Barbara Soky – Bridge of Hope

3. Ada Ameh – Phone swap

4. Chelsea Eze – Hoodrush

5. Mary Chukwu – Broken

 

BEST ACTOR INDIGENOUS:

1. Ekere Nkanga – Kokomma

2. Wole Ojo – Maami

3. Segun ‘Lanko’ Ogunremi – Odasan

4. Imeh Bishop Udoh – Udeme mmi

 

BEST ACTRESS INDIGENOUS:

1. Tope Brass – Odasan

2. Belinda Effah – Kokomma

3. Obonganwan Bennet-James – Udeme Mmi

4. Funke Akindele – Maami

 

BEST INDIGENOUS MOVIE:

1. Udeme mmi

2. Odasan

3. Maami

4. Kokomma

 

BEST DIRECTOR:

1. Mildred Okwo – The Meeting

2. Lancelot Imasuen – Udeme mmi

3. Dimeji Ajibola – Hoodrush

4. Kunle Afolayan – Phone swap

5. Tope Oshin Ogun – Journey to self

 

BEST EDITING:

1. Paul Apel – Mr & Mrs

2. Yemi Jolaosho – Phone swap

3. Victor Ehi-Amedu – Adesuwa

4. Dimeji Ajibola – Hoodrush

5. Okey Benson – The Meeting

6. Kunle Adejuyigbe – Journey to self

 

BEST SOUND DESIGN:

1. Obi Emelonye – Last flight to Abuja

2. Semiu Adewuyi – Kokomma

3. Carl Raccah – Journey to self

4. Olukunle Adegbite – The Gods are still not to blame

5. Alex Njuguna – The meeting

6. Dimeji Ajibola – Hoodrush

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY:

1. Alfred Chia – Heros & Zeros

2. James Costello – Last flight to Abuja

3. Shalom Uyi Enabulele – Broken

4. Yinka Edward – Phone swap

5. Jim Bishop – The Meeting

6. Byron Ene – The Gods are still not to blame

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY:

1. Tunde Babalola – Maami

2. Mildred Okwo/ Tunde Babalola – The Meeting

3. Rita C Onwurah – Udeme mmi

4. Dimeji Ajibola – Hoodrush

5. Tchidi Chikere – Dumebi

6. Kemi Adesoye – Phoneswap

 

BEST COSTUME DESIGN:

1: Jaiye Owolabi – The Gods are still not to blame

2. Titi Aluko – Phone swap

3. Ekene Okoye Mpon: Kiss and the brides

4. Yolanda Okereke/ Aminat Olateju – Journey to self

5. Wanger Ayu/ Rosaline Ijejem – Mr & Mrs

6. Iyen Agbonifo – Adesuwa

 

BEST MAKE-UP

1. Temisan Etsede – Adesuwa

2. Touch of Glamour/Tobi Jeje- Phillip & Korede Olowoyo – Journey to self

3. Tracy Iyoha – The Gods are still not to blame

4. Jennifer Alegieuno – The Meeting

5. Olivia Obasi – Broken

 

BEST SET DESIGN:

1. Pat Nebo – Phone swap

2. Adeoye Bakare – Heros & Zeros

3. Hilary Patrick – The Meeting

4. Sango B’ Song – Last flight to Abuja

 

BEST SOUNDTRACK:

1. Truth – The Meeting

2. Luke Corradine – Last flight to Abuja

3. Patrick Mathias – Hoodrush

4. Slam – Udeme Mmi

5. Truth – Phone swap

6. Oludare Olateju – The Gods are still not to blame

 

BEST DIASPORA MOVIE:

1. Man on Ground

2. Alaalo

3. Turning Point

4. The past came calling

5. Secret past

 

BEST SHORT MOVIE:

1. Unspoken

2. 15 Minutes

3. Epitaph

4. Ogondah

5. Blink

6. Till Death do us apart

 

BEST RISING STAR MALE:

1. OC Ukeje – Hoodrush

2. Ifeanyi Kalu – Kokomma

3.Bobby Obodo – Mrs Somebody

4. Uti Nwachukwu – In the cupboard

 

BEST RISING STAR FEMALE:

1. Linda Ejiofor – The Meeting

2. Belinda Effah – Kokomma

3. Ijeoma Agu – Hoodrush

4. Rachel Isaac – Daisy

5. Tehila Adiele – Broken

6. Tess Abubakar – In the cupboard

 

BEST CHILD ACTOR:

1. Ayomide Abati – Maami

2. Adeola Faseyi – Married but living single

3. Regina Ojeogwu – Wave of Glory

4- Obiora Samuel Olife – Broken Silence

 

TOP BOX OFFICE MOVIE :

Phone Swap

 

 

You’ve seen the list, it’s time you tell us who you think deserved to win and who didn’t. Sound off in the comment’s section.

 

Culled from 360nobs.com

Hey Guys, please subscribe to Sodas&Poporn by signing up in the little subscription box on the site widgets to get notified anytime we post.

Follow us on Twitter(@sodas_popcorn) and like us on Facebook(fb.com/sodasandpopcorn) Via our site widgets also. Thanks!