Izu Ojukwu’s 76 Wins Big At AFRIFF’S Globe Awards. Check Out Complete List Of Winners

0
15
AFRIFF 2016
AFRIFF GLOBE AWARDS 2016
Photo Credit: adeoluadeniyi photography

It was a a Night to remember for the 76 team at the AFRIFF’S Globe Awards as they walked away with the 4 biggest awards of the evening including Best Feature Film, Best Screenplay, Best Director and Best Actor in a Lead Role. The 5(atleast) year journey to the big screen of the much anticipated film of the aborted military coup of 1976, directed by Izu Ojukwu had an impressive run at the 2016 edition of the Africa International Film Festival and this was evident in its performance at the Awards which held at the convention center of Eko Hotels and Suites on the Night of Saturday,  20th of Nov.  

AFRIFF GLOBE AWARDS 2016
Photo Credit: adeoluadeniyi photography

The event was anchored by Uti Nwachukwu and Kemi Lala-Akindoju and also featured an exciting Broadway performance featuring Gideon Okeke who reenacted the life and times of the great Afrobeat legend, Fela Anikulapo-Kuti, Adesua Etomi and A’rese. It was a much loved show which earned great applause and standing ovation from the audience. 

AFRIFF GLOBE AWARDS 2016
Photo Credit: adeoluadeniyi photography

Other winners include: Oronto Douglas Award for Best Nigerian Film – Green White Green by Abba Makama, Best Lead Actress – Bimbo Akintola for 93 Days, Audience Choice Awards – Slow Country by Eric Aghimien. 

AFRIFF GLOBE AWARDS 2016
Photo Credit: adeoluadeniyi photography

Top dignitaries and celebrities spotted at the event include: Peter Obi, former governor of Anambra State, Wangi Mba -Uzoukwu, Biola Alabi, Commissioner of Information and Culture, Steve Ayorinde, CEO of AMAA,  Peace Anyiam-Osigwe, Kunle Afolayan, RMD, Rita Dominic, Genevieve Nnaji, Ramsey Noah, Ayo Makun, Toni Tones, Hilda Dokubo, Kiki Omeili, Deyemi Okanlawon, Blessing Egbe, Izu Ojukwu, among others.

Detail list of Winners below:

AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD

SLOW COUNTRY

Director: Eric Aghimien

SHORT FILM CATEGORY

Best Student Short Film

KING OF GUANGZHOU 

Director: QUESTER HANNAH

BEST ANIMATION FILM

AGORKOLI

Director: FRANCIS YUSHAU BROWN

BEST SHORT FILM

LODGERS

Director: KENI OGUNLOLA

DOCUMENTARY CATEGORY

Best Documentary

NO WHERE TO RUN

Director: DAN MC CAIN

FEATURE FILM CATEGORY

Best Female Lead

BIMBO AKINTOLA 

93 Days

SPECIAL MENTION

SOMKELE IDHALAMA 

93 DAYS

BEST MALE LEAD

RAMSEY NOUAH for 

76

SPECIAL MENTION

IFEANYI DIKE JR. 

GREEN WHITE GREEN and All The Beautiful Colours in My Mosaic of Madness. 

BEST SCREENPLAY

EMMANUEL OKOMANYI & IZU OJUKWU for 76

BEST DIRECTOR

IZU OJUKWU

BEST NIGERIAN FILM

GREEN WHITE GREEN and All The Beautiful Colours in My Mosaic of Madness 

Director: ABBA T. MAKAMA

SPECIAL JURY PRIZE

VAYA

Director: AKIN OMOTOSHO

BEST FEATURE

76

Director: IZU OJUKWU

 

 

1 COMMENT