And the 2014 Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards Winners Are…*Drumroll*

0
7

There is a long standing family tradition where every Sunday, right before we fill our bellies with food doctors have a problem with (relax, we eat a lot of apples) we go round the table and say what we’re thankful for. Usually, I talk about the little things, like how the sun didn’t glare at me and how I’m thankful I’m just the right height because everyone taller than me is too tall.

Today I had a whole list ready, mostly about how I’m thankful Last Flight to Abuja won slightly insignificant awards, and the fact that IK Osakioduwa hasn’t released another one of those pictures with his shirt off but mostly just that my home girl, Nse Ikpe walked home with the “Best actress in a drama award” (every other person, (Nkiru Sylvanus) would have heard it today. And again I’m talking to no one in particular (Nkiru Sylvanus). )

 

But all that aside, today we’re back with the full list of winners (emboldened). Feel free to drop your 5 cents about the big winners and losers at  the AMVC 2014 awards.

 Check them out:

 Best Movie 2013

 Obi Emelonye – Last Flight to Abuja

 Udoka Oyeka & Orode Ryan – Living Funeral

 Shirley Frimpong-Manso, Yvonne Okoro & Ken Attoh – Contract

 Michelle Bello – Flower Girl

 James Omokwe – Awakening

2014 AMVCA Winners on BellaNaija - March 2014 - BellaNaija - 026

 

 

Best Movie Drama

 Obi Emelonye – Last Flight to Abuja

 Edwin Maina Kariuki – Nairobi Half Life

 Udoka Oyeka & Orode Ryan – Living Funeral

 Frank Rajah Arase – The Groom’s Bride 

 Jumafor Ajogwu & Chris Eneaji – Murder at Prime Suites

 

Best Movie Comedy

 Uche Jombo – Lies Men Tell

 Shirley Frimpong-Manso, Yvonne Okoro & Ken Attoh – Contract

 Elvis Chucks – A Wish

 Martins Onyebuchi Onyemaobi – The Fighter

 Martins Onyebuchi Onyemaobi – The Hero

Best Movie Director

 Obi Emelonye – Last Flight to Abuja

 Tosh Gitonga – Nairobi Half Life

 Shirley Frimpong-Manso – Contract 

 Udoka Oyeka – Living Funeral

 Frank Rajah Arase – Price

 Amil Shivji – Shoeshine

 

 Best Actress in a Drama

 Stephanie Wilson – Living Funeral

 Veronica Waceke – Higher Learning

 Nse Ikpe-Etim – Journey to Self 

 Nkiru Sylvanus – Kiss And The Brides

 Ivie Okujaiye – The Volunteers

 Best Actor in a Drama

 Juma Rajab Rashid – Siri Ya Mtungi

 Majid Michel – Somewhere in Africa

 Hlomla Dandala – Contract

 Majid Michel – House of Gold

 Tope Tedela – A Mile From Home 

2014-AMVCA-Winners-on-BellaNaija-March-2014-BellaNaija-025-400x600

 

 Best Supporting Actress

 Valerie Kimani – Higher Learning

 Jazymn Batchan – Still Standing

 Liz Ameye – Living Funeral

 Lance Handabile – Love Games

 Tamara Eteimo – Desperate House Girls

 Bikiya Graham-Douglas – Flower Girl 

 

Best Supporting Actor

 David Mulwa – Higher Learning

 Ian Mbugua – House of Lungula

 Desmond Elliot – Finding Mercy 

 Bimbo Manuel – Torn

 Chris Attoh – Flower Girl

2014 AMVCA Winners on BellaNaija - March 2014 - BellaNaija - 024

 

 

 Best Actress in a Comedy

 Funke Akndele – The Fighter

 Funke Akndele – The Hero

 Funke Akndele – Return of Sheri Koko

 Mary Ogbonna – Clinic Matters

 Jackie Appiah – Cheaters

 Yvonne Okoro – Contract

 Best Actor in a Comedy

 Hlomla Dandala – Contract

 John Okafor – Return of Sheri Koko

 Osita Iheme – The Hero 

 Osita Iheme – The Fighter

 Chinedu Ikedieze – The Hero

2014 AMVCA Winners on BellaNaija - March 2014 - BellaNaija - 027

 

 

 Best Television Series Comedy/Drama

 Grace Kahaki Munthali – Prem Episode 2

 Fred Phiri – Love Games Episode 6 

 John Riber – Siri Ya Mtungi

 Paul Igwe – The Benjamins

 Benson Akindeju – Nowhere to be Found

 Best Short Film

 Vincent Moloi – Berea

 Amarachukwu Onoh – Mother Tongue

 Amil Shivji – Shoeshine

 Walter “Waltbanger” Taylaur – The Wages 

 Enuma Chigbo – The Deadwood

2014 AMVCA Winners on BellaNaija - March 2014 - BellaNaija - 042

 

Best Documentary

 Dr Gilbert Chigbo (Narrator) – The Deadwood 

 Sonia Maingi – Tumanka Goes to School

 Peter Murimi – Matatu: My Life, My Art

 Peter Murimi- Guardians of the Wild

 David Campbell – Shamba Shape Up

Best Indigenous Language Movie/Series (Swahili)

 Edwin Maina Kariuki – Nairobi Half Life

Jordan Riber – Siri Ya Mtungi

 Ann Hamberger – Nina

 Njoki Muhoho – Mama Duka 

 Musa Venerable Mziba, Vagabond

 

 Best Indigenous Language Movie/Series (Yoruba)

 Afeez Eniola – Arinnakore

 Mercy Aigbe – Komfo 

 Abdulrasaq Abdullahi – Edidi

 Olatunji Akeem Balogun – Aye Kooto

 Olatunji Akeem Balogun – Mufu Olosa Oloko

 

Best Indigenous Language Movie/Series (Hausa)

 Yasin Auwal, Umar K, Mazugal – Wana Gari 1& 2

 Hafizu Bello – Bakin Kishi

 Abba Muko Yakassai – Habib 

 Nasir Sa’ad Gwangwazo – Runan Jakara

 Mikail I. Bin Hassan – Kurman Gari

 

 Best Online Video

 Stacy McDermott & Neville Ossai – Jungle Jewel: The Short Film

 Mary Kaiyare – Deceit

 Stanlee Ohikhuare – Kpian’s Premonition

 Dorothy Ghettuba, Oyunga Pala – Next Big Host

 Amarachukwu Onoh – Mother Tongue 

2014 AMVCA Winners on BellaNaija - March 2014 - BellaNaija - 045

Best Writer (Drama)

 Shirley Frimpong-Manso & Hertey Owusu – Contract 

 Patrick Yaadar & Andy Boyo – Off The Hook

 Akpor Kagho – Living Funeral

 Fatima Jabbe – Battered

 Pascal Amanfo – Single & Married

 

Best Writer (Comedy)

 Jigi Bello – Flower Girl 

Jahmal Holland – Still Standing

 Ohis Udofia – Kuti’s Career Palace

 Patrick Onyeka – The Place

 Seun Arowojolu – Squatterz

Best Cinematographer

 James Michael Costello – Last Flight to Abuja

 Christian Almesberger – Nairobi Half Life 

 Idhebor Kagho – Living Funeral

 Imoh Umoren – Have a Nice Day

 Themba Masondo – Taxi Ride

 

 Best Art Director

 Barbara Minishi – Nairobi Half Life

 Ken Attoh & Shirley Frimpong-Manso – Contract

 Shirley Frimpong-Manso – Apples Miniseries Part 1&2

 Kyle Quint – Siri Ya Mtungi

 Frank Rajah Arase – The Piece

2014 AMVCA Winners on BellaNaija - March 2014 - BellaNaija - 040

 

 Best Sound Editor

 Sola Awoponle – Ilari

 Obi Emelonye & Luke Corradine – Last Flight to Abuja 

 Jordan Riber – Siri Ya Mtungi

 Carl Raccah – Journey to Self

 Maurice Kings – Murder at Prime Suites

 Paul Apel – Blue Flames

 

Best Video Editor

 Ben Nugent & Obi Emelonye – Last Flight to Abuja

 Austin Faani Ikechukwu – Battle for Wealth

 Shirley Frimpong-Manso – Contract 

 Chucks Madu Success – Oga On Top

 Jack Esterhuizen – Love Games Episode 25

Best Lightning Designer

 Don Izuchukwu – Brother’s Keeper

 Godwin Daniel – Living Funeral

Ifeoluwa Balogun – The Benjamins

 Mohammed Zain – Nairobi Half Life 

 Eric Aghimien – A Mile from Home

 Best Costume Designer

Adeola Ramonu – Adebola Omo Oba

 Doreen Estazia Noni – Siri Ya Mtungi

 Catherine Kibugi – Sumu La Penzi Episode 5

 Ruth Ndulu Maingi – Lies That Bind Episode 2 Season 2

 Chiemela Nwagboso – The Kingdom 

Best Make-up Artist

 Elayne Okaya – Nairobi Half Life 

Olabimpe Cole – Lekki Wives

 Alex Gakumo – Sumu La Penzi Episode 1 Season 1

 Michael Wawuyo – The Felistas Fable

 Rehema Samo – Siri Ya Mtungi

Israel Moses – A Wish

 Rosemary Obika, Redemption

 New Era Award Movie 

Rita Dominic – The Meeting

2014 AMVCA Winners on BellaNaija - March 2014 - BellaNaija - 044

 Trailblazer Award 

Michelle Bello

 Industry Merit Award

Pete Edochie

2014 AMVCA Winners on BellaNaija - March 2014 - BellaNaija - 046