AfricaMagic Viewers’ Choice Awards List of Nominees

0
5

The nominees for the Africa Magic Viewer’s Choice Awards (AMVCA) are out. The nominees were announced at the event which took place on January 28, 2013 at the Porsche Centre, Victoria Island, Lagos. The main ceremony is billed to hold in Lagos on 8 and 9th of  March 2013.

The Following is a list of nominees in the various categories.

1. Best Actor – Drama (Movies/TV)

  • Fabian Adeoye Lojede – Jacob’s Cross
  • OC Ukeje – Two Brides and a Baby
  • Kenneth Uphopho – Down & Out
  • Edward Kagutuzi – The Mirror Boy
  • Jafta Mamabolo – Otelo Burning

2. Best Actress – Drama (Movies/TV)

  • Bubu Mazibuko – Man on Ground
  • Genevieve Nnaji – The Mirror Boy
  • Nolwazi Shange – Otelo Burning
  • Funke Akindele – Maami
  • Jackie Appiah – Perfect Picture

3. Best Supporting Actor – Drama (Movies/TV)

  • Fabian Adeoye Lojede – Man on Ground
  • Osita Iheme – The Mirror Boy
  • Thomas Gumede – Otelo Burning
  • Matthew Nabwiso – A Good Catholic Girl
  • Kalu Ikeagwu – Two Brides and a Baby

4. Best Supporting Actress – Drama (Movies/TV)

  • Thishiwe Ziqubu – Man on Ground
  • Harriet Manamela – Otelo Burning
  • Regina Chukwu – Akun
  • Taiwo Atigogo – Old Cargo Young Blood
  • Maureen Koech – Lies that Bind

5. Best Actor – Comedy (Movies/TV)

  • Hafiz Oyetoro – House a Part
  • Kunle Bamtefa – Glorious Journey
  • Bovi Ugboma – The Bovi Ugboma Show
  • Francis Odega – Clinic Matters
  • Ikhide Isaac – Wanna Be

6. Best Actress – Comedy (Movies/TV)

  • Funke Akindele – The Return of Jenifa
  • Lilian Esoro – Clinic Matters
  • Mercy Johnson – Dumebi the Dirty Girl

7. Best Costume Designer

  • Ngozi Obasi – The Mirror Boy
  • Jayne Awoonor-Williams – Perfect Picture
  • Frank Osodi Richard – Two Brides and a Baby
  • Preston Mwila – Kawanu
  • Nkiru Nwauzor – Spider

8. Best Short Film

  • Christopher Ihidero – Big Daddy
  • Ngendo Mukii – Yellow Fever
  • Udoka Oyeka – Down & Out

9. Best Writer – Comedy

  • Tim Greene – Skeem
  • Shirley Frimpong-Manso – Perfect Picture
  • Paul Igwe – Clinic Matters
  • Bovi Ugboma – The Bovi Ugboma Show
  • Teru Ekuerhale – Wanna Be

10. Best Sound Editor

  • Michael Botha & Joel Assaizky – Man on Ground
  • Juli vanden Berg & Tiago Correia-Paulo – Otelo Burning
  • Obi Emelonye – The Mirror Boy
  • Elorm Adablah – Perfect Picture
  • Elorm Adablah – A Sting in a Tale

11. Best Movie Director

  • Tim Greene – Skeem
  • Akin Omotoso – Man on Ground
  • Obi Emelonye – The Mirror Boy
  • Sara Blecher – Otelo Burning
  • Shirley Frimpong-Manso – Perfect Picture

12. Best Lighting Designer

  • Dave Howe – Otelo Burning
  • Eleazu Texas – Two Brides and a Baby
  • Oluwole Olawoyin – Maami
  • Terry Emmanuel – Down and Out
  • Ken Attoh – Perfect Picture

13. Best Art Director

  • Bola Belo – Maami
  • Carol Mbugua – Lies that Bind
  • H. Mulenga – Kawanu Bernard
  • Blessing Effiom Egbe – Two Brides and a Baby
  • Anita van Hemert & Chantel Carter – Otelo Burning

14. Best Movie (Drama/Comedy)

  • Tim Greene – Skeem
  • Akin Omotoso/Fabian Adeoye Lojede/Hakeem Kae-Kazim/Rosie Motene – Man on Ground
  • Jamie Ramsay – Jozi King
  • Sara Blecher – Otelo Burning
  • Obi Emelonye – The Mirror Boy

15. Best Picture Editor

  • Megan Gilli – Otelo Burning
  • Aryan Kaganof – Man on Ground
  • Shola Ayorinde – Two Brides and a Baby
  • Reg Chuhi & Kevin Ireri – Lies that Bind
  • Kayode Afolabi – Clinic Matters

16. Best Movie (Comedy)

  • Tim Greene – Skeem
  • Chinedu Ezenwa – Wisdom of Thomas Collins
  • Kunle Afolayan – Phone Swap
  • Funke Akindele – The Return of Jenifa
  • George Edmund – Open Fire 2

17. Best Movie (Drama)

  • Akin Omotoso/Fabian Adeoye Lojede/Hakeem Kae-Kazim/Rosie Motene – Man on Ground
  • Obi Emelonye – The Mirror Boy
  • Sara Blecher – Otelo Burning
  • Ken Attoh – Adams Apple
  • Ken Attoh – A Sting in a Tale

18. Best Local Language Movie (Yoruba)

  • Tunde Kelani – Maami
  • Regina Chukwu – Akun
  • Gbajumo Oladipo – Ariyeke

19. Best Local Language Movie (Hausa)

  • Aminu Abdullahi/Hafizu Bello – Asirka
  • Aminu Abdullahi – Yunkuri
  • A. Ali/Hafizu Bello – Faida Nura

20. Best Local Langauge Movie (Swahili)

  • Sameer Srivastava/Sanjni Srivastava – The Ray of Hope
  • Henry Lenga – Sakalakata
  • Rudi Nyumbani Quentin Hughes/Alex Konstantaras – Zeinabu

21. Best Writer (Drama)

  • James Whyle/Sara Blecher/The Cast Workshop – Otelo Burning
  • Obi Emelonye/Amaka Obi-Emelonye – The Mirror Boy
  • Blessing Effiom Egbe – Two Brides and a Baby
  • Shirley Frimpong-Manso – A Sting in a Tale
  • Shirley Frimpong-Manso – Perfect Picture

22. Best Television Series

  • Godffrey Mwampembwa/Marie Lora-Mungai – The XYZ Show
  • Ken Attoh/Shirley Frimpong-Manso – Peep
  • Lance Stehr – Jozi Moving the City
  • Benjamin Odiwuor Abonyo – DemiGods
  • Patricia Gichinga/David Campbell – Makutano Junction

23. Best Cinematographer

  • Clive Norman – The Mirror Boy
  • Tom Marais – Skeem
  • Paul Michelson – Man on Ground
  • Lance Gewer – Otelo Burning
  • Sarafa Abagun – Maami

24. Best Make-Up Artist

  • Jacqui Bannermen – Otelo Burning
  • Gabriel Okorie – The Mirror Boy
  • Biola Poopola – Tales of Eve
  • Jayne Awoonor-Williams – Perfect Picture
  • Christin Ngoma – Kawanu